Little Nightmares coverAdventure

Little Nightmares

Adventure · 2024

Little Nightmares

A standout adventure release for PC players.

Little Nightmares delivers one of the more memorable Adventure experiences on PC. Released for 2024, it pairs confident art direction with audio design that pulls every scene together. Systems layer cleanly: combat, exploration, progression, and narrative all carry weight, and the early hours teach you the language without lecturing. Set-pieces and boss encounters show real craft, while quieter moments give space to absorb the world. PC support covers ultrawide, HDR, DLSS and FSR, plus fully rebindable controls. The save system is forgiving, menus are quick, and the patch cadence is steady. Whether you are here for the campaign or the post-game challenges, Little Nightmares is a release you can recommend without caveats to any PC player with an evening to spare for adventure games. Community mods, regular events, and an active player base extend the experience well beyond the credits.

System requirements

Minimum

OS
Windows 11 64-bit
Processor
Intel Core i5-8400 / AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Memory
16 GB
Graphics
NVIDIA GTX 970 / AMD R9 390
Storage
100 GB
DirectX
DirectX 12

Recommended

OS
Windows 11 64-bit
Processor
Intel Core i9-12900K / AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Memory
32 GB
Graphics
NVIDIA RTX 4070 / AMD RX 7800 XT
Storage
100 GB SSD
DirectX
DirectX 12 Ultimate

Ready to dive in?

Open the full game page for trailers, screenshots and download full game

External promotional link

Download

Community reactions

Community-style reactions presented for editorial context.

J
JadeMist
2 weeks ago

Little Nightmares runs beautifully on the Steam Deck too. Big plus.

P
PulseDrift
3 weeks ago

Little Nightmares respects your time. No filler, just the good stuff.

A
ArcaneOwl
2 weeks ago

Co-op runs of Little Nightmares with friends end up being the highlight of the week.

L
LumenWisp
5 days ago

Soundtrack in Little Nightmares is on repeat in my playlist now.

N
NovaNyx
3 weeks ago

Mod scene around Little Nightmares is already promising. Try the unofficial patch.

N
NightOrbit
5 days ago

Combat in Little Nightmares feels weighty in the best possible way.

N
NightOrbit
3 weeks ago

Performance in Little Nightmares is rock solid on a mid-range rig. No hitching.

J
JadeMist
2 months ago

Little Nightmares has the cleanest UI I have seen in a long time.

P
PulseDrift
2 weeks ago

Story beats in Little Nightmares hit hard. Did not expect that ending.

H
HollowVeil
2 weeks ago

Devs of Little Nightmares clearly listened to community feedback. Patches are spot on.

Recommended Adventure games

See all Adventure games →

Popular PC games right now

Browse more Adventure PC games or check the Can I Run It? guide.